The Law Office of Kurt H King
[…] Folks divorcing later in life sometimes face the issue of what happens to SSI (Supplemental Security Income) if judge awards Maintenance (aka, Alimonty) and/or part of the spouse’s Pension/Retirement. Simply put, will you still receive the same amount of SSI if you receive awards of Maintenance or part of your spouse’s Pension or Retirement? Or will your SSI be reduced?

If you face that situation, you may find this law helps answer your question by indicating that awards of Maintenance or Pension/Retirement do reduce SSI practically dollar-for-dollar.

First, Federal law, section 42 U.S.C. section 1382a, (also known as section 1612 of the Social Security Act), clearly includes both award of (1) Maintenance and of (2) Pension/Retirement, as part of “income” for SSI purposes:

            “Sec. 1612. [42 U.S.C. 1382a] (a) For purposes of this title, income means both

            earned income and unearned income; and—

                        (1) earned income . . . ;

                        (2) unearned income means all other income, including

(A) support and maintenance furnished in cash or kind; except [none applicable];

(B) any payments received as an annuity, pension, retirement, or disability benefit, including veterans’ compensation and pensions, workmen’s compensation payments, old-age, survivors, and disability insurance benefits, railroad retirement annuities and pensions, and unemployment insurance benefits; . . . .”

Second, regulation 20 C.F.R. 416.1123 states that such Unearned Income will be counted in reducing SSI payments to the person receiving SSI:

            “Section 416.1123.  How we count unearned income.